• INDIAONTRACK - PRIVACY POLICY

    This Privacy Policy agreement was last updated: 6 th Dec, 2023.

    IOT Sporting Aspirations Private Limited ("Company") values your privacy. In this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), we describe the information that we collect about you when you visit the Company's platform ("IndiaOnTrack") and use the services available on IndiaOnTrack, and how we use and disclose that information.

    If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@indiaontrack.in. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the IndiaOnTrack Terms of Use, which can be accessed at www.indiaontrack.in. Your use of IndiaOnTrack and any personal information you provide on IndiaOnTrack remains subject to the terms of the Policy and IndiaOnTrack's Terms of Use.

    In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to Narendra Kumar, Grievance Officer, who may be reached at +91 9958263213. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month

    A. Collection of Your Personal Information

    1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    "Personal information" is defined to include information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you such as: name, address, email address, phone number etc.

    We may collect personal information such as names, contact details, and demographic information when you register for our sessions or assessments.

    2. COLLECTION OF USAGE DATA

    IndiaOnTrack collects information about your interactions with our website, including pages visited, time spent on each page, and other browsing activities.

    3. COLLECTION OF AUTOMATIC INFORMATION

    We and our third party service providers, which include ad networks, use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of IndiaOnTrack, such as your browser type, your ISP or operating system, your domain name, your access time, the URL of the previous website you visited, your page views, your IP address, and the type of device that you use. We also track how frequently you visit IndiaOnTrack. We use this information (including the information collected by our third party service providers) for website analytics (including to determine which portions of IndiaOnTrack are used most frequently, what our users like/do not like), to assist us in determining relevant advertising (both on and off our IndiaOnTrack), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this policy. Currently, we do not honour browser requests not to be tracked.
    We may obtain your device ID, which is sent to the Company's servers and used in fraud prevention efforts.

    Cookies. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to improve your browsing experience and understand how you interact with our website. A cookie is a small file stored on user's computer hard drive containing information about the user. The cookie helps us analyze web traffic or informs you about your use of a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. When you visit IndiaOnTrack, we may send one or more cookies (i.e., a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that identifies your browser.

    Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies or websites. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Policy and the privacy policy of the relevant third party company or website.

    For example, Google measures the performance of advertisements by placing cookies on your computer when you click on ads. If you visit IndiaOnTrack when you have such cookies on your computer, we and Google will be able to tell that you saw the ad delivered by Google. The terms of use of these cookies are governed by this Policy and Google's Privacy Policy.

    Disabling Cookies. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of IndiaOnTrack because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

    4. COLLECTION OF PAYMENT INFORMATION

    We may collect payment information for the purpose of processing transactions.

    B. How the Company Uses the Information We Collect

    1. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

    We collect your personal information and aggregate information about the use of IndiaOnTrack to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better IndiaOnTrack experience. Specifically, we may use your personal information for any of the following reasons:

    • We use your personal information to deliver our sports training sessions as requested, including registering you for our sessions and assessments, verifying your identity and authority to use our services, and to otherwise enable you to use IndiaOnTrack;
    • For customer support and to respond to your inquiries;
    • For internal record-keeping purposes;
    • To process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with IndiaOnTrack;
    • To improve and maintain IndiaOnTrack (for example, we track information entered through the "Search" function; this helps us determine which areas of IndiaOnTrack users like best and areas that we may want to enhance; we also will use for trouble-shooting purposes, where applicable);
    • To periodically send promotional emails to the email address you provide regarding new products on IndiaOnTrack, special offers on IndiaOnTrack or other information about IndiaOnTrack that we think you may find interesting;
    • To contact you via email, telephone, facsimile or mail, or, where requested, by text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested;
    • For the Company's market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customization of IndiaOnTrack according to your interests, and for analyzing usage data to enhance our website's functionality;
    • We may use your demographic information (i.e., age, postal code, residential and commercial addresses, and other various data) to more effectively facilitate the promotion of goods and services to appropriate target audiences and for other research and analytical purposes;
    • To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of IndiaOnTrack, and to enforce our Terms of Use;
    • We also may compare personal information collected through IndiaOnTrack to verify its accuracy with personal information collected from third parties; and
    • We may combine aggregate data with the personal information we collect about you.

    From time to time, the Company may use personal information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, the Company shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent of any such uses as may be required by law.

    It is further clarified that your registration on IndiaOnTrack shall be deemed to be your consent to be contacted for the purposes mentioned above, (i) on the mobile number shared by you even if you are registered with the National Customer Preference Register (NCPR) and have opted out of receiving promotional calls and messages and (ii) by way of SMS or email notifications or messages in any other electronic form.

    C. Electronic Newsletters, Invitations, Polls and Surveys

    At our sole discretion, the Company may offer any of the following free services , which you may select to use or receive at your option. Certain of the following services may require you to provide additional personal information as detailed below:

    1. ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS

    We may offer a free electronic newsletter to users. We will gather the email addresses of users who sign up on IndiaOnTrack for the newsletter mailing list. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by opting out of receiving newsletters during the registration process, by following the link provided in each newsletter that points users to a subscription management page where the user can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters or by changing their preferences in their profile settings page.

    2. POLLING

    We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues, services, and/or IndiaOnTrack. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. We may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

    3. SURVEYS

    We may conduct user surveys from time to time to better target our content to our IndiaOnTrack users. We will not share individual responses from these surveys with any third party. We may share aggregate data with third party service providers, partners, and other third parties.

    D. Security

    We implement industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Payment transactions are processed through secure channels to ensure the confidentiality of your financial information. The Company may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. No security measures, however, are 100% complete. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will not be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. The Company is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity.

    E. Disclosure

    We may share the information that we collect about you, including your personal information, as follows:

    1. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO PROTECT US AND OTHERS

    We may disclose your information including Personal Information if: (i) the Company reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, search warrant, etc.) or other legal requirement of any governmental authority, (ii) disclosure would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, (iii) reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use etc. (iv) disclosure is intended to help investigate or prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities, or (v) necessary or appropriate to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of any person or entity.

    2. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS

    We may contract with various third parties for the provision and maintenance of IndiaOnTrack and our business operations, and the Company may need to share your personal information and data generated by cookies and aggregate information (collectively, "information") with these vendors and service agencies. For example, we may provide your information to a credit card processing company to process your payment. The vendors and service agencies will not receive any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to perform its obligations to provide the services to you. If you complete a survey, we also may share your information with the survey provider; if we offer a survey in conjunction with another entity, we also will disclose the results to that entity.

    3. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OR GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS

    We will disclose your information, including, without limitation, your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, and fraud complaints, to law enforcement or other government officials if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority.

    4. IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE OF CONTROL OR BANKRUPTCY

    In the event that the Company undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of the Company's assets to which IndiaOnTrack relates or other corporate reorganization in which the Company participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (a "Successor"), the Company hereby reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of IndiaOnTrack to such Successor.

    In addition, in the event of the Company's bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, the Company may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of IndiaOnTrack to non-affiliated third parties in such event.

    5. INFORMATION DISCLOSED AT YOUR REQUEST

    We may share your personal information with other users to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information or if you explicitly consent to such disclosure upon receipt of a specific service.

    F. Links to External Websites

    IndiaOnTrack may contain links to other websites or resources over which the Company does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by the Company of those external websites. You acknowledge that the Company is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that the Company is not responsible for the content of such external websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such external websites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Your use of any external website is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy located on the linked to external website.

    G. Updating, Deleting and Correcting Your Personal Information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    You can review, correct and delete your personal information by logging into IndiaOnTrack. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Typically, we will not manually alter your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. Nonetheless, upon your request we will close your Account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible based on your Account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain information from closed Accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any Registered User, enforce our Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole and absolute discretion. Once we have deleted or removed your Account, you agree that the Company shall not be responsible for any personal information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed Account that remains on IndiaOnTrack.

    H. What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information?

    We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your Account or any services you have requested or received from us.

    I. Third-Party Ad Networks

    We participate in third party ad networks that may display advertisements on other websites based on your visits to IndiaOnTrack as well as other websites. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and services in which you might be interested. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, and not by this Policy. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of IndiaOnTrack and our services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to IndiaOnTrack and users of IndiaOnTrack.

    J. Your Full Name and Use of Company Information

    1. YOUR FULL NAME

    As a Registered User of IndiaOnTrack you will select a full name during the registration process. All of your activities on IndiaOnTrack will be traceable to your full name.

    2. ACCOUNT PROTECTION

    Your password is the key to your Account. When creating your password you should use unique numbers, letters, special characters, and combinations thereof. In addition, DO NOT disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, you are solely responsible for all actions taken via your Account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Thus, IF YOUR PASSWORD HAS BEEN COMPROMISED FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY THE COMPANY TO CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD.

    K. User Generated Content

    We invite you to post content on IndiaOnTrack, including your comments, feedback, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available on IndiaOnTrack. If you post content to IndiaOnTrack, all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to IndiaOnTrack. If you post your own content on IndiaOnTrack, your posting may become public and the Company cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

    L. Privacy Policy Updates

    THIS POLICY IS CURRENT AS OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE SET FORTH ABOVE. THE COMPANY MAY, IN ITS SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION, CHANGE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME BY UPDATING THIS DOCUMENT. THE COMPANY WILL POST ITS UPDATED POLICY ON INDIAONTRACK ON THIS PAGE. THE COMPANY ENCOURAGES YOU TO REVIEW THIS POLICY REGULARLY FOR ANY CHANGES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF INDIAONTRACK AND/OR CONTINUED PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THE THEN-CURRENT POLICY.